.

Clicks Privacy Policy

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

What information do we collect?

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you interact with us via any channel (such as the Clicks e-commerce website, Clicks Mobile Application, Supplier Development Portal, or when you use our services such as our repeat prescription service, bill payments and prepaid services).  We also collect information from you when you place an order or when you sign up for a Clicks Club Card or use our pharmacies. This information may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, health information including medication you make use of, or information relating to your business, depending on the service you are using.

What do we use your information for?

 

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be used to:

1.      personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

2.      improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);

3.      process transactions or provide you with the services we offer;

4.      send periodic emails, such as order processing, information and updates pertaining to your orders, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information;

5.      manage your health as per pharmacy practice requirements; or

6.      process and evaluate your company’s credentials and business proposal (for supplier development portal applications).

How do we protect your information?

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

 

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We only disclose your information to third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing a service to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  

These third parties can include suppliers, business partners who participate in the ClubCard program, third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of goods, the delivery of goods or the submission of any claim regarding any goods you have purchased including our payment gateway provider or bulk email delivery providers and third parties who have a strategic marketing relationship with Clicks (we call these parties our “Affinity Associates”). Our employees, divisions or associates may also have access to your information by virtue of their employment or association but we ensure that confidentiality agreements are in place. 

We may be required to release your information when we believe such release is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may share information with medical professionals, healthcare institutions if such processing is necessary to ensure that you are receiving proper health and care treatment.  We are required to do this in terms of the law and are allowed to share this information in terms of POPIA.

We do not sell, trade, or disclose your personally identifiable information to outside parties under any other circumstances.

International Transfer of Personal Information

 

International Transfer of Personal Information

We will not ordinarily transfer any personal information collected from you outside the borders of South Africa.

In the event that we transfer or store your personal information outside South Africa, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the third party who receives your personal information is subject to a law or binding agreement which provides an adequate level of protection.

Third party links

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We take no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Direct Marketing

Direct Marketing

Where you are a pre-existing customer of Clicks, we will be entitled to send electronic communications to you for the purpose of marketing similar products or services offered by us. You can object, free of charge, to the use of your details either when the information is first collected from you or when each subsequent electronic communication is sent to by us. You can opt out of receiving further marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” option on any communication or contacting Clicks in writing alternatively, telephonically via the Clicks’ Customer Service Centre on 0860 254 257 or +27 (0)21 460 1009.  If you opt out of receiving marketing related communications from us, we may still send you administrative messages which may be necessary as part of the services we provide for example, emails to inform you about your cash back rewards.

Your Consent

 

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information and/or continuing to use our various products or services, you consent to us processing your personal information which we undertake to process strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  This includes: (a) your personal information being processed by Clicks within the Clicks database; (b) your personal information being shared within the Clicks group of companies; (c) your personal information being shared with our Affinity Associates; (d) receiving printed and electronic marketing material to inform you of special offers and products that may be of interest to you if you have consented to marketing, each marketing communication will contain an opt out to enable you to opt out at any time.

Remember: You have the right to object to your information being shared at any time, however this may have implications regarding how we communicate with you, we may need to contact you to run through these with you.  We may still however send you administrative messages which may be necessary as part of the services we provide for example, emails to inform you about your cash back rewards.

If you object to the sharing your personal information subsequent to the information being shared with Affinity Associates or third parties, please allow Clicks some time to instruct such Affinity Associates or third parties to destroy or delete all records containing your personal information and to refrain from retaining any record thereof.

Your Rights: Access to information

 

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need to verify your identity and may need to run through a series of security questions before providing details of your personal information. Personal information may also be requested by following the PAIA process as published on our website.  You may also contact our Information Officer for guidance.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.  

Correction of your information

 

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will need to verify your identity and may need to run through a series of security questions to before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

Keeping your information current

 

Keeping your information current

We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate and we therefore rely on you to ensure we hold up to date information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This page has the latest version of our Privacy Policy and is updated as required from time to time.

Terms and Conditions

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.clicks.co.za

Contact Details

 

Contact Details

You may contact the Information Regulator at:

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: [email protected]

 

You may also contact the Clicks Group Information Officer at [email protected]